live performances

 

2022

6/16 8pm @ Silvana w/Sweat Lodge: Seth Trachy (sax), Matt Aronoff (b), Rodrigo Recabarren (dr)

3/15 7:30 @ Dizzy'S Club @ Lincoln Center w/Jihye Lee's Jazz Orchestra

3/11 & 12, 7:30pm @ Jazz Gallery w/Darcy James Argue's Secret Society

3/8 9:30pm @ 55Bar w/Matt Mitchell (p), Chris Tordini (b) & Rudy Royston (dr)

3/6 12pm at Harlem Tavern w/Ronen Itzik Quartet

2021

11/14 5pm @ Birdland w/Jihye Lee's Jazz Orchestra

11/3 album release show 9pm @ Bar Lunatico w/Matt MItchell (p), Chris Tordini (b), Dan Weiss (dr)

10/28 8pm @ Silvana w/Seth Trachy (sax), Matt Aronoff (b), Rodrigo Recabarren (dr)

10/16 8pm @ Bar Bayeux w/Elsa Nilsson (fl), Matt Aronoff (b), Mark Ferber (dr)

2020

 

July 15th Vittoria Jazz Festival (Spain) w/Secret Society

July 10th North Sea Jazz Festival (Holland) w/Secret Society

July 8th Ghent Jazz Festival (Belgium) w/Secret Society

April 18th SF Jazz w/Secret Society

April 13th 7:30pm Dizzy's w/Secret Society

April 9th 7:30pm Third Street Settlement School w/Jon Schapiro 17

March 26th 8:30pm Bar Next Door w/Rick Rosato (b) & Raj Jayaweera (dr)

March 22nd 1pm Little Rock Unitarian Church w/Dan Pratt Nonet

March 21st 8pm Sheen Center For Thought w/Secret Society

March 19th NEW ALBUM RECORDING @ Big Orange Sheep w/Matt Mitchell (p), Chris Tordini (b) & Dan Weiss (dr)

March 17th 8pm Michiko Stage One w/Matt Mitchell (p), Chris Tordini (b) & Dan Weiss (dr)

March 16th 8:30pm Shapeshifter Lab w/Matt Mitchell (p), Chris Tordini (b) & Dan Weiss (dr)

March 8th 7pm Soapbox Gallery w/Yaniv Taubenhouse (p) & Ronen Itzik (dr)

March 6th 6pm Silvana w/Dan Loomis Revolutions Quartet, Owen Broder (cl), Dan Loomis (b), Rodrigo Recabarren (dr)

 

2019

 

Europe:

Paris:

March 3rd 9pm @ Peniche "Le Marcounêt" w/Sebastien Jarrousse (ts), Basile Mouton (b) & Julien Augier (dr)

March 2nd 8pm @ La Ligne 13, St.Denis w/Sebastien Jarrousse (ts), Basile Mouton (b) & Julien Augier (dr)

Berlin:

Feb 23rd 8:30pm at KV Legal w/Alex Wienand (p), Josh Ginsburg (b) & Tobias Backhaus (dr)

Feb 21st 8:30pm at Café Dujardin w/Uli Kempendorff (ts), Josh Ginsburg (b) & Tobias Backhaus (dr)

Feb 19th 8pm at Terzo Mondo w/Birgitta Flick (ts) and Antje Roesseler (p)

 

2018

 

Europe tour:

Dublin:

July 4th 7:45pm at Dwarf Jar Cafe w/Simon Jermyn (b) & Matthew Jacobson (dr)

Copenhagen Jazz Festival:

July 7th 3pm at Freddy’s Bar w/Marc Bernstein Quartet

July 7th 7pm at Cafe Emma w/Helle Henning (voc),  Graig Earle (b) & Jonas Johansen (dr)

July 12th 3pm at Freddy’s Bar w/Marc Bernstein Qt.

July 12th 6pm at Cava Bar solo guitar

July 13th 3pm at Freddy’s Bar w/Marc Bernstein Qt.

Paris:

July 18th 8:30pm at Sunset w/Sebastien Jarrousse (ts), Basile Mouton (b) & Julien Augier (dr)

July 21st w/Sebastien Jarrousse (ts), Basile Mouton (b) & Julien Augier (dr)

Berlin:

July 27th 9:30pm at Kunstfabrik Schlot w/Wanja Slavin (as), Phil Donkin (b) & Tobias Backhaus (dr)

Aug 1st 9pm in Wedding w/Johannes Lauer (tbn), Rainer Boehm (p), tba (b) & Peter Gall (dr)

Aug 2nd 8:30pm at Donau115 w/Johannes Lauer (tb), Rainer Boehm (p), tba (b) & Peter Gall (dr)

Aug 4th 9:30pm at Kunstfabrik Schlot w/Gaststaette zum heissen Hirten Big Band feat. Johannes Lauer (tbn) & Jim Black (dr)

 

6/14 7:30pm @ Marjorie S. Deane Little Theater w/BMI Jazz Workshop Orchestra

5/2 7:30pm @ Dizzy's Club, NY w/Darcy James Argue's Secret Society

4/14 6pm @ Flushing Town Hall w/Hashem Assadullahi/Ron Horton Quartet

4/8 1pm @ Unitarian Church, Shelter Rock, LI w/Dan Pratt Octet

3/29 8pm @ Sir D's w/Christian Finger Trio

3/24 8pm @ Cornelia St. Cafe w/Marc Mommmaas (ts), Matt Mitchell (p) Thomson Kneeland (b), Dan Weiss (dr)

3/15 7pm @ Shapeshifter Lab w/NOIST: Moto Fukushima (b), Jared Schonig (dr)

3/1 8pm @ Sir D's with Michael Davis Gordon Band

2/11 8pm @ Cornelia St. Cafe w/Rick Rosato (b), Jochen Rueckert (dr)

2/3 8pm @ Miller Theater Columbia University, NY w/Darcy James Argue's Secret Society

1/29 7pm @ 55Bar, NY w/Elsa Nilsson Quartet

1/25 8pm @ Sir D's, Brooklyn, NY w/Michael David Gordon Group

1/20 9pm @ IBeam, Brooklyn, NY w/Jeremy Udden (as), Steve Treseler (ts), Gary Wang (b)

1/11 7:30pm @ Jazz Gallery, NY w/Darcy James Argue's Secret Society

 

2017

 

4/15 8pm @ The Globe, Miami, FL w/Mark Small (ts), Kenneth Jimenez (b), Ludwig Alfonso (dr)

4/14 8pm @ WDNA Jazz Encounters, Miami, FL feat. Mark Small (ts), Kenneth Jimenez (b), Michael Piole (dr)

4/13 8pm @ Ball & Chain, Miami, FL

4/12 8pm @ Ball & Chain, Miami, FL

4/11 8pm @ The Corner, Miami, FL

3/23 8:30pm @ Berklee Celebrity Series w/Darcy James Argue's Secret Society

3/22 8pm @ Cornelia Street Cafe S.NOELLE QUINTET feat. M.Mommaas (ts), M.Mitchell (p), M.Clohesy (b), Dan Weiss (dr)

3/3 8pm @ Bar Next Door S.NOELLE TRIO w/Matt Clohesy (b) & Mark Ferber (dr)

2/28 8pm @ Penn State University w/Darcy James Argue's Secret Society

2/8 7pm @ Shapeshifter Lab w/John Schapiro 17

1/29 10:30am @ Madison, Hoboken, NJ w/Thomson Kneeland (b) & Diego Voglino (dr)

 

2016

 

7/30 @ Newport Jazz Festival w/Secret Society

7/2 8pm @ PH Cafeen, Copenhagen Jazz Festival, w/Sebastian Noelle Quartet

 

6/23+24 w/Secret Society in Amsterdam

6/14 7:30pm @ Jazz Standard w/Secret Society

6/2 9:30pm @ Dominique Bistro, duo w/pianist Billy Test

 

5/26 8:30pm S.NOELLE QUARTET CD RELEASE CONCERT @ CORNELIA ST. CAFE w/M.Mommaas, Matt Clohesy and Dan Weiss

5/24 8pm @ Casa Mezcal w/Linnea Lundgren Quartet

5/15 7pm @ Symphony Space w/NY Jazzharmonic and Andrew Little

5/13 8:30 S.NOELLE TRIO @ BAR NEXT DOOR w/Thomson Kneeland (b) & Jochen Rueckert (dr)

5/10 9pm @ Tagine, NY w/singer Vivienne Aerts

 

4/14 9pm @ Tagine, NY w/singer Vivienne Aerts

4/13  6pm @ 3rd Street Settlement w/Jon Schapiro Big Band

 

3/27 7pm @ Symphony Space w/NY Jazzharmonic

3/10 7pm @ National Sawdust, Brooklyn, NY w/Secret Society

3/9 9:30pm SEBASTIAN NOELLE QUARTET @ Cornelia Street Cafe w/Marc Mommaas (sax), Matt Clohesy (b) and Raj Jayaweera (dr)

 

2/25 9pm @ Tagine, NY w/singer Vivienne Aers

2/11 6pm German Consulate with Marc Mommaas (s), Matt Clohesy (b) and Ross Pederson (dr)

2/6 Chicago Jazz Festival with Chris Potter Big Band

 

1/29 & 1/30, 7:30 & 9:30pm Jazz Gallery with Darcy James Argue's Secret Society

1/22 7:30pm Bar Next Door with Thomson Kneeland (b) and Jochen Rueckert (dr)

1/12 7pm 5th Estate, Brooklyn with Marco Frey Quartet

1/10 7pm Symphony Space with New York Jazzharmonic playing Jim McNeely and Miho Hazama's music with Jim on piano

 

2015

 

Nov 30, 10:30pm @ The Garage w/Shawn Lovato (b), Chris Carroll (dr)

Nov 16-22 @ BAM Next Wave Festival w/Secret Society, premiere of Real Enemies multimedia project

Nov 12-14 @ Krannert Center w/Secret Society

Nov 10, 8:30pm @ Bar Next Door, NY w/Thomson Kneeland (b), Ari Hoenig (dr)

 

Oct 15 @ Jazzkeller Frankfurt (Germany)  w/Dadeland (Mark Small-ts, Lars Ekman-b, Julien Augier-dr)

Oct 12 @ B-Flat, Berlin (Germany)  w/Dadeland (Mark Small-ts, Lars Ekman-b, Julien Augier-dr)

Oct 11, 6pm @ Kaiser-Wilhelm-Gedaechtniskirche in Berlin (Germany)  w/Dadeland (Mark Small-ts, Lars Ekman-b, Julien Augier-dr)

Oct 10 @ Salon de Jazz, Cologne (Germany)  w/Dadeland (Mark Small-ts, Lars Ekman-b, Julien Augier-dr)

Oct 9, 10pm  @ Sound Jazz Club, Belgium  w/Dadeland (Mark Small-ts, Lars Ekman-b, Julien Augier-dr)

Oct 8, 8pm @ Le Gramophone, Paris (France)  w/Dadeland (Mark Small-ts, Lars Ekman-b, Julien Augier-dr)

Oct 7, 8:30pm @ Sunset, Paris (France) w/Dadeland (Mark Small-ts, Lars Ekman-b, Julien Augier-dr)

 

Oct 2 @ Stanford Univ. in Palo Alto w/Secret Society

 

Sept 30, 9pm @ The Living Room, Brooklyn Raga Massive w/Kensuke Shoji (vln), Jay Gandhi (bansuri), Mike Gam (b) and Shiva Ghoshal (tabla)

Sept 29, 7:30pm @ Bona Fide, NY w/Christian Finger Quintet

Sept 23 CD recording for FreshSound Records at Bunker Studio w/Marc Mommaas, Matt Mitchell, Matt Clohesy and Dan Weiss

Sept 21, 6-8pm @ Lexington Hotel

Sept 20, 9:30pm @ 55Bar w/Tony Moreno Quintet

Sept 17, 7-9pm @ 55Bar w/Francois Moutin (b) and Tony Moreno (dr)

Sept 15, 6-8pm @ Lexington Hotel, NY w/Sam Anning (bass) and Raj Jayaweera (dr)

Sept 3-12 @ Virginia Tech w/Secret Society

 

July 11-19, teaching at Lewis&Clark College in Portland, Oregon

July 7, 8pm @ Washington Square Park w/Ron Wasserman's New York Philharmonic Big Band

 

June 25, 7:30pm @ Christ St.Stephen's Church w/BMI Workshop Orchestra, annual Charlie Parker Prize competition

June 15, 9:30pm @ Shapeshifter Lab, Brooklyn, NY: SN QUARTET w/SAM ANNING (B) & RAJ JAYAWEERA (DR)

June 14, 4:45pm @ Smalls, New York Jazz Workshop Modern Jazz Ensemble

June 14, 10:30am-2:30pm @ Madison, Hoboken, NJ w/Diego Voglino (dr) & tba (b)

June 12, 6-8pm @ Lexington Hotel, NY w/Aaron Irwin (sax) and Sam Anning (bass)

June 11, 7:30pm Soundpainting Festival @ Firehouse Space, Brooklyn, NY w/ZAHA 

 

Feb 24 @ WhyNot w/Tammy Scheffer

Feb 7, SN QUARTET @ WhyNot, NY w/Matt Clohesy (b), others tba

Feb 7 @ Pomegranade Gallery, NY w/Ayelet Gottlieb

 

Jan 30 @ BAM Cafe, Brooklyn w/Emilio Teubal's Balteu Band

Jan 23 @ Lexinton Hotel, NY w/Seth Trachy (sax) and tba (b)

Jan 20 @ Lexinton Hotel, NY w/Afuru Kamiichi (p) and Eric Puente (dr)

Jan 15, SN TRIO @ Silvana, NY w/Sam Anning (b) and Raj Jayaweera (dr)

 

 

2014

 

Nov 10th, 7pm - w/Norine Castine Big Band

 

Oct 8th, 7pm - w/Jon Schapiro Big Band @ Shapeshifter, Brooklyn, NY

 

Sept 12th-19th - performances in Miami, FL w/Mark Small

 

Aug 30th, 10pm - SN Quartet w/Mar Mommaas (sax), Matt Clohesy (b) & Jochen Rueckert (dr) at WhyNot Jazz Room, NY

Aug 16th, 3pm - w/Jeong Lim Yang @ Arthur T. Kallaher Fine Art Gallery, Southampton, Long Island

 

July 26th-Aug 3rd - teaching workshop in Portland, OR

July 15th - Vittoria Jazz Festival w/Secret Society

July 13th - North Sea Jazz Festival in Rotterdam w/Secret Society

July 12th - Gent Jazz Festival w/Secret Society

July 11th - Istanbul Jazz Festival w/Secret Society

July 8th - w/Secret Society @ Jazz Standard, NY

July 7th - Aaron Irwin (as) Quintet w/Danny Fox (p), Thomson Kneeland (b) and Greg Ritchie (dr) @ Cornelia St.Cafe, NY

 

June 27th - BMI Workshop Orchestra, directded by Jim McNeely @ Christ St.Steven's Church, NY

June 23rd - Ottawa Jazz Festival w/Secret Society

June 22nd - Toronto Jazz Festival w/Secret Society

June 20th - Vancouver Jazz Festival w/Secret Society

 

Jan 27th, 8pm - Aaron Irwin Quintet @ LIC Bar, Queens, NY

Jan 11th, 6pm - Winterjazzfest NY w/Secret Society @ Subculture, 45 Bleecker St.

Jan 8th, 8pm - Mark Small Group @ LaunchPad, Brooklyn, NY

Jan 5th, 12-2pm - Jeff Fairbanks' Project Hansori @ Children's Museum of the Arts, NYC

 

2013

 

Dec 19th, 9pm - SN Trio w/Felix Himmler (b) & Tobias Schirmer (dr) @ Tiepolo Weinkeller, Wuerzburg (Germany) 

Dec 15th, 8-10pm - Jacob Varmus (tp) Sextet w/Lee Tomboulian (p,acc), Jason Rigby (ts), Mike Blanco (b) and Christian Coleman (dr) at

Steinway Reformed Church, Astoria, NY

Dec 13th, 6:3--7:30pm - Aaron Irwin (as) Quintet w/Danny Fox (p), Aidan Carroll (b) and Fred Kennedy (dr) @ Branded Saloon, Brooklyn, NY

Dec 12th, 6pm - Jacob Varmus (tp) Quartet w/Shawn Lovato (b) and Christian Coleman (dr) @ Astoria Public Library, Queens, NY

Dec 7th, 7-10pm - Duo with Kevin Thomas @ Il Porto, Fort Greene, Brooklyn, NY

 

Nov 30th, 7:30-12:30 - Trio w/Sam Anning (b) and Jochen Rueckert (dr), Bar Next Door, NYC

Nov 29th, 9pm-1am - Duo w/Yukari Watanabe (fl) @ Tomi Jazz, NYC

Nov 24th - Shankar Tucker, Washingon, DC

Nov 23rd - Shankar Tucker, Cincinnatti, OH 

Nov 22nd - Shankar Tucker, Charlotte, SC

Nov 16th - Shankar Tucker, Ball State University, Muncie, Indiana

Nov 15th, 7pm - Shankar Tucker, Webster Hall, NY

Nov 9th, 8pm - Secret Society @ Wortham Theater, Houston, TX 

Nov 7th, 9pm - Secret Society @ Jazz Gallery, NYC

Nov 6th, 8:30pm - KOAN w/Loren Stillman (as), Thomson Kneeland (b), Ross Pederson (dr) @ SEEDS, 617 Vanderbilt Ave, Brooklyn, NY

 

Oct 25th, 8pm - ZAHA soundpainting "The Cabinet of Dr.Caligari", Sunnyside Reformed Church, 48-03 Skillman Ave, Sunnyside, NY